Bourne, yes! Forgot about that. Loved 1 + 2. Wasn't so keen on the 3rd (looked llike they swept up the bits off the cutting room floor from the earlier movies and spliced them together).
I confess to being a bit partial to ;sub movies - The Hunt for Red October, and Crimson Tide. Crazy Ivan ;wahoo
Suz, Love Hunt For Red October - Seen it umpteen times but still love it! TV - QI; Mock The Week; 8 0ut 0f 10 Cats Does Countdown are funny! Addicted to The Chase- One of the Chasers (Paul Sinha) was a doctor in the hospital I work in and he also does stand up comedy. Also Tipping Point and Pointless- I have picked up a lot of information which may come in handy for Pub Quizzes! I also watch Football (what else), Athletics, Rugby Union, Horse Jumping and Triathlon.
My top recommendations for TV that are still going i believe
1. House of Cards 2. Game of Thrones 3. The Walking Dead 4. The Mentalist 5. The Blacklist 6. Suits 7. Breaking Bad *yes another series coming confirmed* 8. Sherlock Holmes (heard another 3 episodes is in the making)
Films for 2014 that i have seen worth watching in no particular order:-
1. Guardians of the Galaxy 2. Captain America Winter Soldier 3. X Men Days of Future Past 4. The Lego Movie 5. 22 Jump Street 6. Calvary 7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 8. The Inbetweeners 2 9. Sin City: a dame to kill for
Comments
Band of brothers, One foot in the grave, men behaving badly for series.
Castaway also.
I still enjoy The Bourne Identity (first one).
The Lego Movie is awesome!
As for tv, two of the best from when the Beeb did excellent adaptations ...
I, Claudius with Derek Jacobi
War and Peace with a very young Anthony Hopkins.
I also loved the original Randall and Hopkirk, deceased (the Reeves and Mortimer remake wasn't bad).
Was pretty good....
I confess to being a bit partial to ;sub movies - The Hunt for Red October, and Crimson Tide.
Crazy Ivan ;wahoo
Django, Pulp Fiction, Inglourious ;bowdown
Dusk to Dawn was good too.
Pulp Fiction ;meh
But I never really got the Tarantino thing.
Gratuitous violence ;puzzled
Although ... Jackie Brown was excellent!
I like a 'caper' movie. The Sting. Oceans 11. The Grifters. House of Games.
Love Hunt For Red October - Seen it umpteen times but still love it!
TV - QI; Mock The Week; 8 0ut 0f 10 Cats Does Countdown are funny!
Addicted to The Chase- One of the Chasers (Paul Sinha) was a doctor in the hospital I work in and he also does stand up comedy.
Also Tipping Point and Pointless- I have picked up a lot of information which may come in handy for Pub Quizzes!
I also watch Football (what else), Athletics, Rugby Union, Horse Jumping and Triathlon.
;sofa
#guiltypleasure
I like it too...
;wahoo ;handbag ;wahoo
If I asked my wife to watch a football match she would go mad.
However when Strictly comes on she says why don't you come and watch it ?
An awful program that should have finished years ago. Now presented by a woman who is utterly useless .
I would like to see what would happen if the BBC put a football match on every Sunday night.All women would go mad .
Oh how life has changed ( for the worse ).
1. House of Cards
2. Game of Thrones
3. The Walking Dead
4. The Mentalist
5. The Blacklist
6. Suits
7. Breaking Bad *yes another series coming confirmed*
8. Sherlock Holmes (heard another 3 episodes is in the making)
"The Bucket List"
It even brings a tear to my eyes.
Not something that happens very often.
2 T20 matches
The GP
Some golf
A bit of NFL
I'm now in the bedroom watching strictly as I wouldn't dream of making sir_watch something he didn't like.
1. Guardians of the Galaxy
2. Captain America Winter Soldier
3. X Men Days of Future Past
4. The Lego Movie
5. 22 Jump Street
6. Calvary
7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
8. The Inbetweeners 2
9. Sin City: a dame to kill for