Marvellous! No one mentioned West Ham Season Video 2013/14...lol
My top ten films is, in no particular order, and many more would be, these are films I`d watch with 5 mins left.....
ZULU MALTESE FALCON KELLYS HEROES ICE STATION ZEBRA CLEAR AND PRESENT DANGER CAPRICORN ONE SONS OF KATIE ELDER bATTLE OF THE BULGE SCHOOL FOR SCOUNDRELS HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Basil RATHBONE)
Liked the first couple of episodes - excellent script, superb acting and good filming. But then the deep-rooted misogyny put me off. And the 2 characters were just deeply unlikeable.
;yercoat
Quite right Mrs G but that is what made it such addictive viewing it was sort of painful to watch but captivating and along with the soundtrack which was outstanding had this menace about it......
Breaking Bad is pretty good, especially at the end. Annoys me a lot but my expectations were ruined by people saying it was better than The Wire. Not close imo. Also find Game of Thrones overhyped.
Vikings is a pretty good series. Very entertaining. Has some comparisons to Game of Thrones.
Lillyhammer on Netflix is good. Good drama, good characters and can be really amusing.
House of Cards had a great first series but got a little ridiculous in the second.
Comments
My top ten films is, in no particular order, and many more would be, these are films I`d watch with 5 mins left.....
ZULU
MALTESE FALCON
KELLYS HEROES
ICE STATION ZEBRA
CLEAR AND PRESENT DANGER
CAPRICORN ONE
SONS OF KATIE ELDER
bATTLE OF THE BULGE
SCHOOL FOR SCOUNDRELS
HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Basil RATHBONE)
I am so jealous...
However nothing will beat the Sopranos ;ok
Also find Game of Thrones overhyped.
Vikings is a pretty good series. Very entertaining. Has some comparisons to Game of Thrones.
Lillyhammer on Netflix is good. Good drama, good characters and can be really amusing.
House of Cards had a great first series but got a little ridiculous in the second.
Just waiting for Dr Who to start.
#dreamjob
I still love The Full Monty
Not The Nine O'clock News
Room 101
Mock the week
Have I got News for you
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-13713798
;biggrin
Mine is 3. The one with Samuel L Jackson and Jeremy Irons ;clap
Loved 1 and 3. ;bowdown
2 and 4 were decent. ;ok
Original Die Hard for me, then started to go a bit downhill but Samuel L and Jeremy Irons bring some great hammy but v enjoyable acting. ;ok
Then ;hmm 4 I think. Hated 5. (In fact, until you mentioned it, I'd forgotten it existed ;lol )
As for agreeing, it seems we can only agree on something not football-related ;biggrin